Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
Roma (2018) ✭✭✭✭✭
Alfonso Cuarón’s directorial career has dealt with everything from updated Dickens ( Great Expectations ) to twisted coming of age ( Y Tu Ma...
-
In the quiet town of Bishopville, South Carolina, nestled amid the Baptist church and Waffle House, lies one of the world’s foremost topiary...
-
While going through some boxes at my dad's house, I found this copy of TV Guide from September 14, 1985. It's the special fall previ...
5 comments:
Have you seen:
Make Way for Tomorrow
A Colt is My Passport
Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye
The Milagro Beanfield War
The Yakuza
Objective Burma
The Big Fix
Have seen Milagro and Yakuza and loved 'em. The others look good. Thanks.
I Recently saw and liked:
- Borgman (Alex van Warmerdam)
- Le refuge (Francois Ozon)
- Ma l'amor mio non muore (Mario Caserini). Silent masterpiece starring diva Lyda Borelli.
Jeff Nichols' "Mud".
McConaughey is fine but the two kid actors as modern-day Tom & Huck steal the show. Haven't reviewed it yet, but very good.
Recently saw:
* American Hustle - laughed, but not the greatest movie ever made or anything.
* August: Osage County - the way Steel Magnolias really went down. Got a fix of Cumberbatch, which is never a bad thing.
* The Outrage - a Thai movie in which the same murder is told from three different perspectives, to a monk in a cave. Very well shot, enjoyable flick! Is a remake of a Japanese movie.
Post a Comment