Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
Roma (2018) ✭✭✭✭✭
Alfonso Cuarón’s directorial career has dealt with everything from updated Dickens ( Great Expectations ) to twisted coming of age ( Y Tu Ma...
-
In the quiet town of Bishopville, South Carolina, nestled amid the Baptist church and Waffle House, lies one of the world’s foremost topiary...
-
While going through some boxes at my dad's house, I found this copy of TV Guide from September 14, 1985. It's the special fall previ...
4 comments:
Boy, WHIPLASH just shows up all over the place. The trailers and reviews just do nothing for me. Just feels like the thousandth teacher/student movie made this past decade.
I loved Whiplash, but then I'm a drummer and Jazz fan. I'm surprised it's getting so much mainstream attention. Thanks Lemmy.
Richard, what's your own top 10?
O what I saw this year (old and new) I especially liked:
Emergency Call - A Murder Mystery (new documentary from Finland).
Donnie Darko (evergreen).
Interstellar.
Shame (new to me).
Boyhood.
Kika (surprisingly good older Almodovar film).
The Grand Budapest Hotel.
Cabiria (Italy, 1914).
Why be good (delicious silent comedy).
My darling Clementine (seen at Cinema Ritrovato in Bologna).
You enjoy jazz AND you play the drums. Yep, I would say that Whiplash is somewhat up your alley.
Looking forward to your top 10 list. I need some new titles to watch over the holidays.
Post a Comment